ClearPathHousing

Take the land out of the price and the price changes.

The land under a Clear community is held in common by its members and is never sold. What you buy is the house.

  • What you pay for the houseCost + 15%
  • The landNever sold
  • Income testNone
  • The gate to your deed15,000 credits
Clear
HomeSavingsEarnSendActivityCardDR
Savings$3,000.00$1,500.00 in cash · 1,500 credits, matched one-for-one
Auto-saveMove money
Your home pathOn track for December 2027
1,500of 15,000 credits
DAY ONECycle assurance
1,500Home repair assurance
4,000Income assurance
8,000Deposit assurance
15,000Rent assurance and your Clear Deed
Next unlock · Income assurance2,500 credits to go
Saving $1,000.00 a month · matched for 36 monthsChange
What you hold$3,000.00
Cash (CLRUSD)$1,500.00
Vested credits$1,000
Vesting, about 30 days$500
Adds $1,500 to your credit lineDetails
ProtectionsNothing on this list is ever paid back
Cycle assuranceTwo grace cycles a yearOn
Home repairCovered by the co-opOn
IncomeYour limit holds a cycle4,000
DepositPaid to your landlord8,000
RentTwo months on job loss15,000
ClearDR
Savings$3,000.00$1,500.00 cash · 1,500 credits
Your home pathDec 2027
1,500of 15,000 credits
DAY 1Cycle
1,500Repair
4,000Income
8,000Deposit
15,000Your deed
Next · Income assurance2,500 to go
What you hold$3,000.00
Cash (CLRUSD)$1,500.00
Vested$1,000
Vesting$500
Your home pathSample account
01Two things, kept apart

The land and the house are not the same purchase.

Most of a home's price is the ground under it. Separate the two, and what is left has a cost you can point at.

The landHeld by every member
Held in common. Never sold.

Appreciation stays in the commons and every member holds a share of it, so members and investors are never reaching for the same dollar.

The houseYours to hold title to
Yours, at cost plus 15%.

Unlike land, a house has a cost you can point at. It is also why the price sits below market with no subsidy, no covenant and no income test.

ClearPath is the housing program of the Clear cooperative.

02The numbers

Cost plus fifteen per cent, and we show the cost.

This is not affordable housing. No income restrictions and no qualifying bands. Mixing incomes inside one neighbourhood is the point, not a compromise.

To build the structureFirst cohort
$289,099Inland Empire, the house alone.
What a member paysCost + 15%
$332,464The build cost plus fifteen per cent, and nothing else.
A comparable homeOpen market
~$450,000Same corridor, land included.
~$117,500

Below a comparable home, with no subsidy behind it. First-cohort figures for the Inland Empire, shown as illustrations of how the model works rather than quotes, offers or predictions.

03Every month

Two lines on the bill, and the app keeps them apart.

One of them ends up being yours and one of them does not, so they are never shown to you as a single number.

Your monthly billTwo lines, never one
Equity contributionYours
$500
Straight to your balance. This is the part you keep.
Community fee
~$850
Property taxes, insurance and shared costs. It moves when those move.
Utilities
Variable
Electric, gas, water and internet. They move with what you use.
From $500Drag your contribution$1,500
What the first line becomesFive years
Yours after five years$30,000
All in, including utilities$2,500
A comparable single-family mortgage$4,500–5,500

First-cohort illustrations for the Inland Empire. Not quotes, offers or predictions.

04The homes

A porch at both ends.

Permitted, code-compliant California dwellings built from panelised kits and finished by local trades. The community owns the solar and storage, and residents buy their power from it.

28'-0"33'-0"120'-0" lotBed 111 × 12ParlorBed 211 × 12BathBathLiving22 × 11KitchenFront porchRear porchPatioYardWorkshop20 × 16Perimeter driveStreet051020ftNSite plan · 2 bed, 2 bath · 924 sq ft · illustrative28'-0"33'-0"Bed 111 × 12ParlorBed 211 × 12BathBathLiving22 × 11Front porchRear porchPatioYardWorkshop20 × 16Perimeter driveStreet
01

The front is arrival and neighbours.

A covered porch on every home, set at the street. It is the half of the house your neighbours meet.

1–3 bedthe unit mix inside every community
02

The back is where you actually live.

A rear porch onto a patio and yard, proportioned so the smallest home has the ratio of the largest.

900–950square feet at the smallest, two bed and two bath
03

The garage is a workshop, set back.

Behind and to the side, off a perimeter drive that wraps the yard into an L.

1.5 caron every home, off the perimeter drive
05Before the communities

Backyards first, because they are available now.

A master-planned community is an eighteen-to-thirty-six month problem. A backyard is not. The co-op leases them from homeowners and places relocatable studios and one-bedrooms on them.

You own the backyard01
Income, and a veto.
a ground lease on the back of your lot

You stay passive. Clear handles permitting and the leasing, and every decision on the unit comes to you to approve or decline.

The unit itself02
450–650
square feet, one open volume with high ceilings

Built to come apart and move, so when a lease ends the structure goes somewhere else and the next placement costs less.

Whoever lives in it03
One person.
the household almost nothing gets built for

Renting alone is close to impossible without roommates, and almost nothing gets built for the person trying to do it anyway.

Own a lot with real separation between the house and the back fence? We would like to talk about a ground lease.

How contributions work
06The gate

The path to a deed is visible from your first deposit.

Your deposit is your membership share. Every gate on the way unlocks something real, and none of it is paid back.

You sign, and the deed is yours.

15,000

equity credits, and you sign for the deed to your home

Day oneCycle assurance

Two grace cycles a year, from your first deposit.

1,500Home repair assurance

Repairs to the home you live in, covered by the co-op.

4,000Income assurance

If your income drops, your limit holds and credits keep vesting.

8,000Deposit assurance

The co-op covers a deposit on a new place, paid to the landlord.

15,000Rent assurance and your deed

Two months' rent on job loss, and you sign your ELPA and your Clear Deed.

The land stays in the commons, and the house is yours to hold title to outright. You can see where you are, and the date you are on track for, from the screen where you save.

Start saving

Your money kept in your neighborhood.

One member, one vote. Building in Inland Empire, California.